TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

All Non MAA Sanctioned Open Games held in and out of state. Organize future Airsoft play dates, skirmishes, events, and plan new ops.

Moderators: THE ARCHANGEL, Erik, Downtown

TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

Postby Shady-Cadence » Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:55 am

I'd like to start by saying thank you to the guys that did sign up for this.

Sadly, the time is not yet right for this style of event. The Big Lake field is new to airsoft, and the owner has plans to make it as good as he can. We at the TOC want to help out as much as we can, and a ten man event just doesn't cut it, especially when it includes the staff.

I HAVE NOT GIVEN UP ON VIETNAM IMMERSION EVENTS, I just realize that it needs to be built from the ground up. I am trying to contact a local group of Vietnam War reenactors, and the immersion event will be scheduled around their ability to attend.

Later this year we hope to run a Vietnam themed game, open to both sides. There will be uniform suggestions, and weapon suggestions,(a la Best Of The Worst) but they won't be requirements.

PLEASE SEE; Operation: Contingency viewtopic.php?f=2&t=27718 Short notice I know, but notice this little detail;
NO uniform restrictions
NO weapon restrictions (beyond fps limits=450)
NO magazine restrictions

In other words, BRING EVERYTHING YOU CAN!
Last edited by Shady-Cadence on Tue May 25, 2010 5:19 am, edited 12 times in total.
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby combatpaintball » Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:27 pm

I hope I can make this one!
I see you. Do you see me?
combatpaintball
Extremely Regular
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 10:10 pm
Location: Clear Lake

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby K9Troop » Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:32 pm

I better dust off my Tour of Duty box set...
MS40 Rangers
MAA Member #57
BATC Honor Grad 04-06
User avatar
K9Troop
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 2180
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:49 pm
Location: Cottage Grove, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Stealth_Recon » Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:49 am

I'm really interested in this - will be waiting for the details. Not familiar with the field in Big Lake - could you post some info regarding the field so I can start planning? (ie, location, directions from local town, website, etc). I would be travelling from Duluth and would probably have to camp or motel it. Thanks.
Felix qui, potuit rerum cognoscere causus - Vergil

Aka = TAMARACK
User avatar
Stealth_Recon
Somewhat Regular
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: Duluth, Minnesota

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Shady-Cadence » Sat Jan 30, 2010 11:34 am

Post updated. I will find out if camping on site is an option.
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Dark zero_x » Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:17 pm

sounds like fun, now I got to get an A1
Gunfighter Level 1 BATC Grad class 05-10
User avatar
Dark zero_x
Exceptionally Regular
 
Posts: 743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Edina, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Magnustheman » Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:29 pm

Back in Big Lake? Awesome!
Airsoft 2010 Achievements:
BATC 0510 cycle RSL: Class Graduation rate 100%
User avatar
Magnustheman
A Regular
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 8:44 pm

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby WirelessEmperor » Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:02 pm

i'll do it if i can get the gear.
Sun Tzu said: The good fighters of old first put themselves beyond the possibility of defeat; and then waited for and opportunity of defeating the enemy.
WirelessEmperor
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:36 pm
Location: Rochester MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby andre » Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:40 am

Sweet! 8)
BATC Graduating Class 5-10
http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com : Russian 198th Rifle Div.
User avatar
andre
A Regular
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:01 am
Location: St. Paul

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Tank » Sun Jan 31, 2010 1:21 pm

I'm in.
"You must make friends of horror and moral terror, for if they are not your friends then they are enemies to be feared."
User avatar
Tank
Team PALADIN
 
Posts: 3268
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 3:01 am
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN.

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Trippy » Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:00 am

Highly interested, depending on time of day and future work schedules.
Morris Team
BATC 0509 Honor Grad
User avatar
Trippy
Extraordinarily Regular
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 12:46 am
Location: Uptown

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby nolancodvet » Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:19 pm

what about dressing for nva? because i have ak-47
nolancodvet
Still A Newbie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:55 pm
Location: st.cloud

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Shady-Cadence » Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:37 pm

The US side is the only side open to players.

This is not a game, it is (or I hope it to be) a historical military simulation. The VC/NVA will be OPFOR (OPposing FORce - meaning event staff) comprised of experienced players employing the ambush style hit-and-run guerrilla tactics used by that side of the Vietnam conflict.
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby andre » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:53 am

This just keeps getting better and better. :D
BATC Graduating Class 5-10
http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com : Russian 198th Rifle Div.
User avatar
andre
A Regular
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:01 am
Location: St. Paul

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Rekkon » Thu Feb 04, 2010 4:49 pm

Very interested, though I have a sneaking suspicion that a certain WW II event will conflict with the date.

I would also be interested in renting an impression as all I have is modern OD and no appropriate gear.
User avatar
Rekkon
Fairly Regular
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Thief River Falls

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby R00K » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:43 pm

Shady-Cadence wrote:We may accept modern BDU's.

Not determined quite yet, or will woodland work?

Shady-Cadence wrote:Weapon Requirements: at least one of the following (NO, no rentals will be available.)
M16, M14, M4 (plain with carry handle-no rails) M60 (any variant) M79, plain shotguns and M1911 pistol.


So an M4 with the carry handle covering the rails would work? I just want to clarify if all AR's has to have the fixed carry handle or not.
BATC 5/10
[add witty text here]
User avatar
R00K
A Regular
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:50 pm
Location: Osseo

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Rabid-Weasel » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:53 pm

Shady-Cadence wrote:Magazine restrictions:
Midcaps only, 20rd VN preferred, long 30rd accepted.
.


Shady would 100rnd mids filled with only 30 BBs be accepted?
But being as this is a .44 Magnum, the most powerful handgun in the world, and would blow your head clean off, you've got to ask yourself a question: Do I feel lucky? Well, do ya, punk?

BATC Grad 05-10
User avatar
Rabid-Weasel
Exceptionally Regular
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: Hugo, Mn

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Shady-Cadence » Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:11 pm

Rekkon wrote:Very interested, though I have a sneaking suspicion that a certain WW II event will conflict with the date.

It better not, the MOA calendar explicitly says MID June, this is EARLY June. Still not sure about the impressions, that's a LOT of stuff to ship, and I doubt it's going to be light. $ :shock: .
R00K wrote:Not determined quite yet, or will woodland work?

No. They must be Olive Drab green. "Modern" refers to the cut of the uniform, the actual pattern it's made from.
R00K wrote:So an M4 with the carry handle covering the rails would work? I just want to clarify if all AR's has to have the fixed carry handle or not.

They do NOT have to have a fixed carry handle, just one mounted in the normal position. If the fore end has rails on it, they must be covered.
Rabid-Weasel wrote:Shady would 100rnd mids filled with only 30 BBs be accepted?

The mention of rounds refers only to the size of the magazine as it compares to real steel. Any midcap will work, I will not make people buy realcaps. And YES, we will be rolling real loads=24rds short, 34rds long. (the+4 for loss)


Gentlemen, it's going to get sporting.
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Rekkon » Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:01 am

I was referring to Jump to Destiny, not any MOA event. Of course now there is an east coast WWII event the same weekend...
User avatar
Rekkon
Fairly Regular
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Thief River Falls

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Irish » Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:07 am

I love this game.
Member of The Minnesota Airsoft Association.
MS40 Ranger
BATC 509th
T.O.C.

Ravenwood Solutions is now accepting applications for the 2010 calendar year.
Irish
Beyond Regular
 
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Watertown, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Rekkon » Fri Mar 12, 2010 5:00 pm

Unfortunately I have committed to attending another event this weekend, so disregard me when counting people for the impression rentals.
User avatar
Rekkon
Fairly Regular
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:02 pm
Location: Thief River Falls

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Shady-Cadence » Sat Apr 24, 2010 12:12 pm

Updated.
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Irish » Wed May 05, 2010 7:17 pm

I love this game.
Member of The Minnesota Airsoft Association.
MS40 Ranger
BATC 509th
T.O.C.

Ravenwood Solutions is now accepting applications for the 2010 calendar year.
Irish
Beyond Regular
 
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Watertown, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby JJ's Airsoft » Thu May 13, 2010 6:59 pm

I have a few questions on the Operation coming up this June. First of all have the rules changed at all allowing modern BDUs to play , Since that is all I have. I may be able to aquire some clothes that match but I have a tactical vest that is woodland and I didn't know if it would work or not. A picture is attached. My second question is how many spots are available left for the Operation as of now? I would definitely sign up except I have my M16 on order and is coming in soon (hopefully), so I am wondering if it is still possible to sign up two people? If you could get me an answer asap that would be great.
Thanks,

Jordan Doyel
President- JJ's Airsoft
vest.JPG
will this vest work?
Jordan Doyel
President-JJ's Airsoft
Visit our site at [url]jjsairsoft.webs.com[/url]
User avatar
JJ's Airsoft
Still A Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:00 am
Location: Sartell, Minnesota

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Shady-Cadence » Thu May 13, 2010 7:53 pm

No, the rules have not changed. No ACU, no on the tac vest, and no on the mp5.

However, you could get into our game in late August.
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=26763

There are still some slots open, but you must meet the posted uniform and weapon requirements.
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby JJ's Airsoft » Thu May 13, 2010 8:16 pm

Shady-Cadence wrote:No, the rules have not changed. No ACU, no on the tac vest, and no on the mp5.

However, you could get into our game in late August.
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=26763

There are still some slots open, but you must meet the posted uniform and weapon requirements.

Dude I was just asking about the vest, I know this is my usual bdu and I will be getting the requirements soon.
Jordan Doyel
President-JJ's Airsoft
Visit our site at [url]jjsairsoft.webs.com[/url]
User avatar
JJ's Airsoft
Still A Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:00 am
Location: Sartell, Minnesota

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Trippy » Thu May 13, 2010 10:25 pm

JJ's Airsoft wrote:
Shady-Cadence wrote:No, the rules have not changed. No ACU, no on the tac vest, and no on the mp5.

However, you could get into our game in late August.
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=26763

There are still some slots open, but you must meet the posted uniform and weapon requirements.

Dude I was just asking about the vest, I know this is my usual bdu and I will be getting the requirements soon.


Well its still no.

Rules 4.0 wrote:LBE will either be M56 pattern (period correct) or ALICE belt, harness, mag pouches and canteens. I also reccomend a butt pack. No MOLLE, velcro, or otherwise modern gear.


Pretty straight forward.
Morris Team
BATC 0509 Honor Grad
User avatar
Trippy
Extraordinarily Regular
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 12:46 am
Location: Uptown

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby JJ's Airsoft » Fri May 14, 2010 5:35 am

Ok thanks for the help.
Jordan Doyel
President-JJ's Airsoft
Visit our site at [url]jjsairsoft.webs.com[/url]
User avatar
JJ's Airsoft
Still A Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:00 am
Location: Sartell, Minnesota

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: Jun. 5th - 2010

Postby Irish » Thu May 20, 2010 8:42 pm

Did I mention that registration is REQUIRED ?
No walk on.

Registration closes May 31st.
I love this game.
Member of The Minnesota Airsoft Association.
MS40 Ranger
BATC 509th
T.O.C.

Ravenwood Solutions is now accepting applications for the 2010 calendar year.
Irish
Beyond Regular
 
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Watertown, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

Postby Shady-Cadence » Tue May 25, 2010 5:21 am

Original post updated. :cry: Those who did sign up for this, we will contact you soon.
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

Postby FoxTrot1 » Tue May 25, 2010 4:06 pm

If there are no gun or camo restrictions you can definetly count on all of FoxTrot1 there again! WE LUV THIS FIELD!!! Just post in three weeks in advanced so we can all get the time off :D
FoxTrot1
Still A Newbie
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

Postby JJ's Airsoft » Tue May 25, 2010 9:02 pm

FoxTrot1 wrote:If there are no gun or camo restrictions you can definetly count on all of FoxTrot1 there again! WE LUV THIS FIELD!!! Just post in three weeks in advanced so we can all get the time off :D

Haha yeah they wont let anything fly here not till there august Op though then we can go in anything.
Jordan Doyel
President-JJ's Airsoft
Visit our site at [url]jjsairsoft.webs.com[/url]
User avatar
JJ's Airsoft
Still A Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:00 am
Location: Sartell, Minnesota

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

Postby Shady-Cadence » Tue May 25, 2010 9:21 pm

JJ's Airsoft wrote:
FoxTrot1 wrote:If there are no gun or camo restrictions you can definetly count on all of FoxTrot1 there again! WE LUV THIS FIELD!!! Just post in three weeks in advanced so we can all get the time off :D

Haha yeah they wont let anything fly here not till there august Op though then we can go in anything.


Did you read the original post? Here you go: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=27718

ANYTHING GOES!
Any camo
Any gun (450fps max)
Any mag

ANYBODY?
De Oppresso Liber
BATC Honor grad 10-07, MAA Member #76 -- TOC Co-Founder http://www.tocairsoft.com
Dietrich Werner, Grenadier. Kampfgruppe West, 8th Regiment, 3rd Panzergrenadier Division. http://www.ostfrontairsoft.com
User avatar
Shady-Cadence
MS40 Rangers
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Lauderdale, MN

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

Postby nolancodvet » Tue Jun 01, 2010 8:32 pm

i should be there.
nolancodvet
Still A Newbie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:55 pm
Location: st.cloud

Re: TOC *OP* White Spark: SCRUBBED

Postby Irish » Tue Jun 01, 2010 8:43 pm

Sorry bro. This OP has been scrubbed. However, if your all dressed up with no where to go, we've planned a 'contingency' OP at the same field, on the same day(see first post, or register HERE).

MODs: Please lock.
I love this game.
Member of The Minnesota Airsoft Association.
MS40 Ranger
BATC 509th
T.O.C.

Ravenwood Solutions is now accepting applications for the 2010 calendar year.
Irish
Beyond Regular
 
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:33 am
Location: Watertown, MN


Return to Open Play Sessions, Skirmishes & Events

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest